1055 University Ave, Dubuque, IA 52001
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Email Delays and Cancellations Listen Live

W.D Still #1

The Western Dubuque football team remains number one this week in the Class 3A Iowa Associated Press High School Football poll. The Bobcats will host a showdown with #3 North Scott this Friday night.  No other KDTH area Iowa team is ranked or received votes this week.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (6) 3-0 86 1
2. Ankeny Centennial (2) 3-0 77 2
3. Cedar Falls (1) 3-0 76 3
4. West Des Moines Dowling 2-1 63 4
5. Bettendorf 3-0 58 5
6. Fort Dodge 3-0 44 7
7. Southeast Polk 2-1 30 9
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2-1 24 6
9. Des Moines Roosevelt 3-0 15 NR
10. Ankeny 1-2 9 8
Others receiving votes: Marshalltown 6. Waukee 5. Waterloo West 1. Davenport North 1.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (6) 3-0 87 1
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3) 3-0 80 2
3. Eldridge North Scott 3-0 68 3
4. Solon 3-0 66 4
5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 3-0 57 5
6. Washington 3-0 33 T7
7. Glenwood 3-0 30 9
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-0 25 T7
9. Independence 3-0 16 NR
10. Norwalk 2-1 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Dallas Center-Grimes 5. Harlan 4. Carlisle 4. Webster City 4. Pella 3. Storm Lake 3. Davenport Assumption 2. Mount Pleasant 1.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waukon (8) 3-0 88 1
2. Clear Lake (1) 3-0 80 2
3. Algona 3-0 70 3
4. Spirit Lake 3-0 56 4
5. Greene County 3-0 54 5
6. Waterloo Columbus 3-0 41 6
7. Des Moines Christian 3-0 36 7
8. Van Horne Benton 3-0 21 8
9. Cresco Crestwood 2-1 14 9
(tie) O-A BCIG 3-0 14 T10
Others receiving votes: Southeast Valley 8. Monticello 6. State Center West Marshall 4. Monroe PCM 3.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hawarden West Sioux (8) 3-0 89 1
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) 3-0 80 2
3. Van Meter 3-0 67 3
4. West Branch 3-0 55 4
5. Inwood West Lyon 3-0 52 5
6. South Central Calhoun 3-0 41 6
7. Treynor 3-0 40 7
8. Mediapolis 3-0 25 8
9. Hull Western Christian 3-0 19 9
10. Underwood 3-0 15 10
Others receiving votes: Troy Mills North Linn 3. Sigourney-Keota 2. AC/GC 2. Mount Ayr 2. Iowa City Regina 2. Clarinda 1.
Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (9) 3-0 90 1
2. Edgewood-Colesburg 3-0 76 2
3. St. Ansgar 3-0 72 3
4. Traer North Tama 3-0 58 6
5. Sloan Westwood 3-0 53 5
6. Grundy Center 3-0 41 7
7. Brooklyn BGM 3-0 29 8
8. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 2-1 24 4
9. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 3-0 22 9
10. Paullina South O’Brien 3-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Neola Tri-Center 5. Martensdale-St. Marys 4. Eldon Cardinal 4. Algona Garrigan 3. Riverside Highland 1.
Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (7) 3-0 80 T1
2. Remsen Saint Mary’s 3-0 74 3
3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 3-0 68 4
4. New London (2) 3-0 65 T1
5. Montezuma 3-0 38 7
6. Coon Rapids-Bayard 3-0 35 8
7. Lenox 4-0 33 10
8. Audubon 3-1 30 6
9. Springville 4-0 18 NR
10. Anita CAM 3-0 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Janesville 11. Harris-Lake Park 8. Easton Valley 6. Fremont Mills, Tabor 5. North English English Valleys 4. Marengo Iowa Valley 3. Woodbine 1.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email