1055 University Ave, Dubuque, IA 52001
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Email Delays and Cancellations Listen Live

Mustangs, Rams, and Blazers Ranked This Week

The latest AP Iowa High School boys basketball rankings this week show Hempstead dropped four spots in the 4-A poll to 6th, Senior is ranked this week with the Rams at number 10.

After suffering their first loss of the season, Dyersville Beckman dropped from first to 5th in Class 2-A.

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waukee (9) 7-0 106 1
2. Waterloo, West 7-1 73 4
3. Iowa City, West 6-1 69 8
4. Cedar Falls (1) 6-1 68 6
5. Ankeny Centennial 8-1 56 5
6. Dubuque, Hempstead 7-1 53 2
7. Sioux City, East 7-1 47 3
8. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (1) 8-1 42 7
9. North Scott, Eldridge 9-1 37 NR
10. Dubuque, Senior 5-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 20. Ankeny 9. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 2. Indianola 1.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Carroll (10) 6-0 109 2
2. Mount Vernon (1) 8-0 94 4
3. Algona 8-0 82 5
4. Winterset 6-1 63 6
5. Dallas Center-Grimes 7-1 52 3
6. Assumption, Davenport 7-2 46 1
7. MOC-Floyd Valley 10-1 44 9
8. Norwalk 5-2 41 7
9. Harlan 7-1 33 8
10. Marion 7-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Pella 6. Knoxville 5. Central Clinton, De Witt 5. Glenwood 5. Keokuk 2. Clear Lake 1.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Sioux, Hawarden (4) 11-0 100 1
2. Camanche (4) 7-0 90 4
3. Treynor (1) 9-1 82 2
4. North Linn, Troy Mills (1) 8-0 81 3
5. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 8-1 54 5
6. Dike-New Hartford (1) 9-0 53 6
7. Regina, Iowa City 7-1 37 7
8. Boyden-Hull 8-1 30 10
9. Van Meter 7-0 27 8
10. Mount Ayr 7-1 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 14. Osage 7. Aplington-Parkersburg 4. Woodward-Granger 3. West Burlington 2. Pella Christian 1. Albia 1.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Montezuma (6) 7-0 103 2
2. St. Mary’s, Remsen 9-1 85 1
3. Easton Valley (1) 9-0 84 3
4. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (2) 10-1 71 5
5. WACO, Wayland (2) 10-0 70 6
6. West Fork, Sheffield 10-1 56 4
7. Lake Mills 9-1 36 8
8. Siouxland Community Christian 10-0 29 7
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8-0 20 10
10. South O’Brien, Paullina 8-2 14 NR

Others receiving votes: West Bend-Mallard 7. Martensdale-St. Marys 6. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 6. Keota 6. New London 5. Moulton-Udell 3. Glidden-Ralston 2. CAM, Anita 2.
ยค
โ€”โ€”โ€”

Print Friendly, PDF & Email