1055 University Ave, Dubuque, IA 52001
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Email Delays and Cancellations Listen Live

Hempstead Stays 7th in AP Poll

The Hempstead High School  football team stayed put at number 7 in the latest Iowa High School Class 4-A  Football Rankings from the Associated Press.

Western Dubuque received consideration votes in Class 3A and Dyersville Beckman and Cascade  in Class 1-A.

Complete AP Rankings below:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Southeast Polk (11) 5-0 136 1
2. Ankeny (2) 5-1 116 3
3. Urbandale (1) 5-0 115 2
4. West Des Moines Dowling 4-1 87 4
5. Pleasant Valley 6-0 85 5
6. Waukee 4-2 65 6
7. Dubuque Hempstead 5-1 57 7
8. Iowa City West 3-0 56 8
9. Council Bluffs Lincoln 5-1 18 NR
10. Sioux City East 5-1 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Prairie 7. Cedar Falls 3. Indianola 3. West Des Moines Valley 3. Johnston 2. Bettendorf 2. Fort Dodge 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6) 6-0 121 1
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (3) 5-0 112 2
3. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2) 5-0 110 3
4. Harlan (1) 6-0 101 4
5. Washington (2) 6-0 90 5
6. Davenport Assumption 6-0 77 6
7. Webster City 6-0 55 7
8. Manchester West Delaware 6-1 41 10
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-1 33 9
10. Eldridge North Scott 3-1 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort Madison 6. Huxley Ballard 6. Grinnell 2. Epworth Western Dubuque 1. Decorah 1. Nevada 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Inwood West Lyon (3) 6-0 123 2
1. Williamsburg (4) 6-0 123 1
3. Monroe PCM (5) 6-0 120 3
4. Central Lyon-GLR (2) 6-0 109 4
5. Waukon 4-1 69 7
6. Camanche 5-1 68 8
7. Estherville-Lincoln Central 4-1 43 9
8. Atlantic 5-1 30 NR
9. Solon 4-2 28 NR
10. Spirit Lake 3-2 13 NR
Others receiving votes: State Center West Marshall 12. Monticello 12. Mount Vernon 10. Sioux Center 6. Independence 2. Orange City Unity Christian 2.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. O-A BCIG (13) 6-0 135 1
2. Van Meter 6-0 121 2
3. Sigourney-Keota (1) 6-0 107 4
4. Jewell South Hamilton 6-0 93 5
5. Emmetsburg 5-0 83 6
6. Southeast Valley 6-0 67 8
7. Underwood 5-1 54 3
8. South Central Calhoun 4-1 37 9
9. Mount Ayr 5-1 20 NR
10. Hawarden West Sioux 4-2 18 10
Others receiving votes: Waterloo Columbus 16. Pleasantville 9. Pocahontas Area-Laurens-Marathon 4. Woodward-Granger 2. Dyersville Beckman 2. Cascade 1. Panora Panorama 1.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grundy Center (9) 6-0 134 1
2. St. Ansgar (1) 6-0 120 2
3. Iowa City Regina (3) 5-1 113 3
4. Edgewood-Colesburg (1) 6-0 95 5
5. Britt West Hancock 5-1 74 6
6. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 5-1 59 9
7. Logan-Magnolia 5-1 52 7
8. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 5-1 45 8
9. Calmar South Winneshiek 5-1 34 4
10. Lisbon 4-2 23 10
Others receiving votes: Belle Plaine 9. Oakland Riverside 7. Southwest Valley 6, Council Bluffs St. Albert 3. 14, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1. 14, Wapello 1.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (11) 4-0 130 T1
2. Audubon (1) 5-0 118 T1
3. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) 5-0 112 3
4. Anita CAM 5-0 91 4
5. Montezuma (1) 6-0 83 5
6. Fremont Mills, Tabor 3-0 56 7
7. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6-0 47 T9
8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6-0 45 T9
9. Newell-Fonda 5-1 40 6
10. Easton Valley 5-1 20 8
Others receiving votes: Martensdale-St. Marys 11. Janesville 9. North English English Valleys 6. New London 1. Woodbine 1.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email