1055 University Ave, Dubuque, IA 52001
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Email Delays and Cancellations Listen Live

Hempstead Football Moves Up Final AP Rankings

The Hempstead High School football team has moved up one spot in final Class 4A Iowa high school football rankings from the Associated Press.

The Mustangs are now rated 6th after finishing the regular season 6-and-1.

Cascade who finished the regular season (5-2) received one vote in the Class 1A poll.

 

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2020 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Southeast Polk (11) 6-0 136 1
2. Ankeny (2) 6-1 125 2
3. West Des Moines Dowling 5-1 99 4
4. Pleasant Valley (1) 7-0 97 5
5. Waukee 5-2 90 6
6. Dubuque Hempstead 6-1 63 7
7. Iowa City West 4-0 57 8
8. Urbandale 5-1 47 3
9. Sioux City East 6-1 26 10
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 4-2 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 7. Council Bluffs Lincoln 4. West Des Moines Valley 4. Bettendorf 3.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7) 7-0 125 1
2. Harlan (1) 7-0 114 4
3. Washington (2) 7-0 102 5
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (3) 6-0 100 2
5. Davenport Assumption (1) 7-0 95 6
6. Webster City 7-0 64 7
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-1 55 3
8. Manchester West Delaware 7-1 52 8
9. Huxley Ballard 6-1 20 NR
(tie) Eldridge North Scott 4-1 20 10
Others receiving votes: Decorah 10. Fort Madison 6. Spencer 3. Nevada 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1. Pella 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Williamsburg (5) 7-0 129 T1
2. Central Lyon-GLR (5) 7-0 125 4
3. Monroe PCM (4) 7-0 121 3
4. Inwood West Lyon 6-1 88 T1
5. Waukon 5-1 76 5
6. Camanche 6-1 71 6
7. Solon 5-2 37 9
8. Estherville-Lincoln Central 5-1 35 7
9. Atlantic 6-1 32 8
10. State Center West Marshall 6-1 21 NR
Others receiving votes: Spirit Lake 15. Mount Vernon 12. Monticello 5. Sioux Center 3.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. O-A BCIG (12) 7-0 135 1
2. Van Meter (1) 7-0 125 2
3. Sigourney-Keota (1) 7-0 109 3
4. Jewell South Hamilton 7-0 101 4
5. Southeast Valley 7-0 81 6
6. Underwood 6-1 68 7
7. South Central Calhoun 5-1 52 8
8. Mount Ayr 6-1 30 9
9. Emmetsburg 5-1 25 5
10. Waterloo Columbus 6-1 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Hawarden West Sioux 18. Panora Panorama 3. Hull Western Christian 1. Cascade 1. Dike-New Hartford 1.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grundy Center (10) 7-0 135 1
2. St. Ansgar (1) 7-0 117 2
3. Iowa City Regina (2) 6-1 111 3
4. Edgewood-Colesburg (1) 7-0 95 4
5. Britt West Hancock 6-1 69 5
6. Logan-Magnolia 6-1 64 7
7. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 6-1 61 6
8. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 6-1 43 8
9. Calmar South Winneshiek 6-1 40 9
10. Lisbon 5-2 14 10
Others receiving votes: Oakland Riverside 11. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5. Belle Plaine 3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1. Riverside Highland 1.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (12) 5-0 132 1
2. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) 7-0 114 3
3. Audubon 5-0 113 2
4. Anita CAM 6-0 94 4
5. Montezuma (1) 7-0 83 5
6. Coon Rapids-Bayard 7-0 65 7
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7-0 43 8
8. Easton Valley 6-1 33 10
9. Newell-Fonda 6-1 28 9
10. Fremont Mills, Tabor 3-1 23 6
Others receiving votes: Martensdale-St. Marys 20. Janesville 10. North English English Valleys 9. New London 2. Tripoli 1.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email