1055 University Ave, Dubuque, IA 52001
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Email Delays and Cancellations Listen Live

Bobcats Top 3-A Poll Again

The Western Dubuque football team is a unanimous number one as the playoffs are set to begin this week. W.D. again received all the first place votes and 70 points in the final Associated Press 3-A rankings. The Bobcats were the only area team in the rankings.  Western Dubuque will host 9th ranked Washington in their first round playoff match-up on Friday night.

 

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (6) 9-0 69 1
2. Cedar Falls (1) 9-0 59 3
3. West Des Moines Dowling 8-1 58 2
4. Ankeny Centennial 8-1 50 4
5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 8-1 42 5
6. Southeast Polk 7-2 30 T6
7. Bettendorf 7-2 29 T6
8. Waukee 6-3 23 9
9. Ankeny 6-3 13 8
10. Des Moines Roosevelt 6-3 6 10
Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie 2. Pleasant Valley 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (7) 9-0 70 1
2. Solon 9-0 59 2
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 8-1 47 3
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 8-1 38 7
5. Eldridge North Scott 8-1 37 4
6. Independence 9-0 35 5
7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8-1 34 6
8. Norwalk 8-1 27 8
9. Harlan 7-2 13 NR
(tie) Washington 7-2 13 9
Others receiving votes: Dallas Center-Grimes 11. Pella 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waukon (7) 9-0 70 1
2. Clear Lake 9-0 61 2
3. Algona 9-0 54 3
4. O-A BCIG 9-0 53 5
5. Waterloo Columbus 8-1 41 6
6. Greene County 8-1 29 4
7. Van Horne Benton 8-1 22 7
8. Des Moines Christian 8-1 21 8
9. Nevada 8-1 14 9
10. State Center West Marshall 6-3 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Monroe PCM 5. Williamsburg 4. Central Lyon-GLR 2. Spirit Lake 2. West Liberty 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dike-New Hartford (5) 9-0 68 1
2. Van Meter (2) 9-0 64 2
3. Hawarden West Sioux 8-1 49 4
4. Inwood West Lyon 8-1 40 8
(tie) West Branch 9-0 40 5
6. South Central Calhoun 9-0 39 6
7. Treynor 9-0 35 7
8. Hull Western Christian 8-1 25 3
9. Underwood 8-1 9 NR
10. Panora Panorama 8-1 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Mediapolis 5. Iowa City Regina 3. Sigourney-Keota 1.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (6) 9-0 69 1
2. St. Ansgar (1) 9-0 62 2
3. Traer North Tama 9-0 52 3
3. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 9-0 52 4
5. Grundy Center 8-1 40 5
6. Earlham 8-1 29 6
7. Moville Woodbury Central 8-1 24 7
8. Edgewood-Colesburg 7-2 17 8
(tie) Brooklyn BGM 8-1 17 9
10. Paullina South O’Brien 8-1 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Neola Tri-Center 8. Belle Plaine 2. Hinton 1.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (6) 9-0 68 1
2. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley (1) 9-0 61 3
3. Remsen Saint Mary’s 9-0 56 2
4. Audubon 9-1 51 4
5. Coon Rapids-Bayard 8-1 33 5
6. Easton Valley 8-1 29 8
7. Harris-Lake Park 8-1 25 6
8. Fremont Mills, Tabor 6-1 21 7
9. Anita CAM 7-2 11 9
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7-2 10 10
Others receiving votes: Janesville 6. Lamoni 5. Lenox 4. New London 4. HLV, Victor 1.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email