1055 University Ave, Dubuque, IA 52001
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Email Delays and Cancellations Listen Live

W-D Strengthens #1 Grip

Following their victory in their number one verses number two show down over Cedar Rapids Xavier on Friday, the Western Dubuque football team has strengthened their grip on the number one ranking in this week’s Class 3-A Associated Press Iowa High School Football rankings.  The Bobcats received 9 of 10 first place votes and 99 points. Solon is ranked 2nd this week followed by Xavier.

No other area team was ranked again this week.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (9) 7-0 99 1
2. West Des Moines Dowling 6-1 84 3
3. Cedar Falls (1) 7-0 82 2
4. Ankeny Centennial 6-1 71 4
5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6-1 62 6
6. Des Moines Roosevelt 6-1 41 7
7. Southeast Polk 5-2 35 8
8. Bettendorf 5-2 30 5
9. Ankeny 4-3 20 9
10. Waukee 4-3 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Dubuque Senior 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie 3. Marion Linn-Mar 3. Sioux City East 2. Indianola 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (9) 7-0 99 1
2. Solon 7-0 87 3
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-1 75 2
4. Independence (1) 7-0 57 6
5. Eldridge North Scott 6-1 56 5
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-1 44 7
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 6-1 35 4
8. Norwalk 6-1 29 8
9. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-1 23 9
10. Glenwood 6-1 16 NR
(tie) Washington 5-2 16 10
Others receiving votes: Harlan 11. Pella 2.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waukon (8) 7-0 98 1
2. Clear Lake (2) 7-0 89 2
3. Algona 7-0 78 3
4. Des Moines Christian 7-0 65 T5
5. Greene County 7-0 63 4
6. O-A BCIG 7-0 54 7
7. Waterloo Columbus 6-1 37 T5
8. State Center West Marshall 5-2 17 NR
9. Sioux Center 5-2 16 T10
10. Spirit Lake 5-2 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Van Horne Benton 8. Nevada 4. Tipton 4. Williamsburg 2. Monroe PCM 2. Camanche 2.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dike-New Hartford (7) 7-0 95 1
2. Van Meter (1) 7-0 88 2
3. Hull Western Christian (1) 7-0 75 4
4. Hawarden West Sioux 6-1 58 8
5. South Central Calhoun (1) 7-0 53 6
6. West Branch 7-0 50 5
(tie) Treynor 7-0 50 7
8. Inwood West Lyon 6-1 37 3
9. Sigourney-Keota 7-0 23 9
10. Iowa City Regina 6-1 15 10
Others receiving votes: Underwood 4. Panora Panorama 2.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (8) 7-0 98 1
2. St. Ansgar (2) 7-0 91 2
3. Traer North Tama 7-0 71 3
4. Grundy Center 6-1 59 5
5. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 7-0 58 4
6. Edgewood-Colesburg 6-1 54 7
7. Earlham 6-1 42 8
8. Moville Woodbury Central 6-1 30 9
9. Brooklyn BGM 6-1 17 NR
10. Neola Tri-Center 4-3 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Paullina South O’Brien 5. Sloan Westwood 5. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 5. Hinton 4. Calmar South Winneshiek 2. Belle Plaine 1.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (9) 7-0 99 1
2. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) 7-0 85 2
3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 7-0 80 3
4. Audubon 7-1 67 4
5. Easton Valley 7-0 55 5
6. Anita CAM 7-0 51 6
7. Harris-Lake Park 6-1 33 8
(tie) Coon Rapids-Bayard 6-1 33 7
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor 4-1 16 NR
10. Lenox 7-1 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7. Janesville 5. Montezuma 3. Ackley AGWSR 3. Wyoming Midland 2. Marengo Iowa Valley 2.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email