1055 University Ave, Dubuque, IA 52001
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Email Delays and Cancellations Listen Live

W.D Still Tops 3-A AP Football Poll

Western Dubuque is still top cat in the latest 3-A Iowa High School football rankings from the Associated Press. The Bobcats received 7 of 11 first place votes with district rival Cedar Rapids Xavier ranked 2nd. The two will meet in two weeks in Epworth.

No other area teams are ranked this week.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (10) 5-0 109 1
2. Cedar Falls (1) 5-0 94 2
3. West Des Moines Dowling 4-1 92 3
4. Ankeny Centennial 4-1 70 5
5. Bettendorf 4-1 69 T6
6. Southeast Polk 4-1 56 T6
7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 4-1 43 8
8. Fort Dodge 4-1 38 4
9. Des Moines Roosevelt 4-1 16 NR
10. Ankeny 2-3 7 9
Others receiving votes: Johnston 3. Sioux City East 3. Urbandale 2. Dubuque Senior 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (7) 5-0 106 1
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4) 5-0 100 2
3. Solon 5-0 87 3
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-0 78 4
5. Eldridge North Scott 4-1 61 5
6. Washington 5-0 54 6
7. Independence 5-0 40 7
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4-1 34 8
9. Norwalk 4-1 25 9
10. Dallas Center-Grimes 4-1 16 10
Others receiving votes: Harlan 4.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waukon (10) 5-0 109 1
2. Clear Lake (1) 5-0 97 2
3. Algona 5-0 89 3
4. Greene County 5-0 67 4
5. Waterloo Columbus 5-0 62 5
6. Des Moines Christian 4-0 57 6
7. Van Horne Benton 5-0 46 7
8. O-A BCIG 5-0 37 9
9. Monroe PCM 4-1 13 NR
10. Southeast Valley 4-2 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Nevada 8. Letts Louisa-Muscatine 6. Monticello 3. Sioux Center 2.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hawarden West Sioux (10) 5-0 108 1
2. Dike-New Hartford 5-0 92 2
3. Van Meter (1) 5-0 84 3
4. Inwood West Lyon 5-0 75 4
5. West Branch 5-0 63 5
6. South Central Calhoun 5-0 61 6
7. Treynor 5-0 43 7
8. Hull Western Christian 5-0 35 8
9. Underwood 5-0 22 9
10. Sigourney-Keota 5-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Mount Ayr 5. Iowa City Regina 3. Troy Mills North Linn 2.
Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Britt West Hancock (10) 5-0 109 1
2. St. Ansgar (1) 5-0 99 2
3. Traer North Tama 5-0 75 3
4. Grundy Center 5-0 68 5
5. Sloan Westwood 5-0 59 4
6. Brooklyn BGM 5-0 47 6
7. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 5-0 42 9
8. Paullina South O’Brien 5-0 41 10
9. Edgewood-Colesburg 4-1 34 7
10. Earlham 4-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Neola Tri-Center 5. Calmar South Winneshiek 5. Lawton-Bronson 5. Moville Woodbury Central 2. Eldon Cardinal 2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 2.
Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (10) 5-0 102 1
2. Remsen Saint Mary’s (1) 5-0 95 2
3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 5-0 90 3
4. Coon Rapids-Bayard 5-0 64 5
5. Audubon 5-1 59 7
6. Easton Valley 5-0 53 8
7. Lenox 6-0 51 6
8. Harris-Lake Park 5-0 32 9
9. Anita CAM 5-0 26 10
10. Montezuma 4-1 10 4
Others receiving votes: Janesville 5. Newell-Fonda 3. Lone Tree 3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3. HLV, Victor 3. Fremont Mills, Tabor 2. East Mills 2. Woodbine 1. Northwood-Kensett 1.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email