1055 University Ave, Dubuque, IA 52001
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Email Delays and Cancellations Listen Live

AP Iowa Boys Basketball Rankings

The Dubuque Senior boys basketball team has remained in place as the 9th ranked team in Class 4-A in the latest Iowa High School Boys Basketball rankings from the Associated Press. Maquoketa remains the top ranked team in Class 3-A, while Wahlert did receive top 10 consideration votes this week. The complete rankings are listed below

—-

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waukee (6) 12-0 95 1
2. North Scott, Eldridge (4) 13-0 86 2
3. Sioux City, East 12-0 73 3
4. Bettendorf 11-1 66 4
5. Iowa City, West 9-2 58 5
6. Davenport, Central 11-2 40 7
7. Cedar Falls 9-2 36 6
8. Valley, West Des Moines 12-2 33 8
9. Dubuque, Senior 9-2 31 9
10. Des Moines, North 11-2 23 10
Others receiving votes: Southeast Polk 2. Ankeny 2. Lewis Central 2. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 1. Ankeny Centennial 1. Johnston 1.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maquoketa (7) 14-0 94 1
2. Clear Lake (2) 13-0 88 2
3. Pella (1) 11-2 59 4
4. Norwalk 11-3 57 5
5. Oskaloosa 9-3 55 3
6. Carroll 10-1 51 6
7. Gilbert 12-2 45 8
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9-3 44 7
9. Glenwood 11-2 25 9
10. West Delaware, Manchester 10-4 9 10
Others receiving votes: Fairfield 8. Wahlert, Dubuque 7. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2. Marion 2. Storm Lake 2. Assumption, Davenport 1. Boone 1.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (9) 13-0 99 1
2. Boyden-Hull (1) 13-0 81 3
3. Van Meter 12-0 76 4
4. West Sioux, Hawarden 14-0 64 5
5. Treynor 13-1 56 2
6. South Hamilton, Jewell 12-1 47 7
7. Western Christian, Hull 9-3 30 8
8. South Central Calhoun 13-1 29 9
9. Camanche 11-2 18 6
(tie) Dike-New Hartford 11-1 18 10
Others receiving votes: Regina, Iowa City 14. West Branch 5. Lake Mills 4. Pella Christian 3. Sioux Center 3. OA-BCIG 3.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grand View Christian (8) 14-1 98 1
2. Montezuma (2) 14-0 81 3
3. George-Little Rock 13-1 79 2
4. New London 15-0 66 5
5. Ankeny Christian Academy 12-0 52 4
6. Stanton 15-0 51 6
7. Ar-We-Va, Westside 14-0 41 7
8. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 12-1 38 8
9. Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 12-1 22 9
10. Calamus-Wheatland 12-2 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Easton Valley 4. Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton 4. Newman Catholic, Mason City 3. South O’Brien, Paullina 1. Bishop Garrigan, Algona 1.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email